IconicHouses.org

meet the experts

5th Iconic Houses Conference May 2018

Natascha Drabbe - Iconic Houses: The Next Chapter

Terence Riley -KEYNOTE SPEAKER- on Philip Johnson

Hilary Lewis on Philip Johnson and his Glass House

John Arbuckle on Great House Tours

William D. Earls on the Harvard Five in New Canaan

Stover Jenkins on Working for Philip Johnson

Frederick Noyes on his Father’s House

Scott Fellows and Craig Bassam on their Passion for Preservation

Jorge Liernur -KEYNOTE SPEAKER- on Latin American Modernism(s)

Fabio Grementieri on Modernism in Argentina

Catalina Corcuera Cabezut on Casa Luis Barragán

Renato Anelli on Lina Bo Bardi’s Casa de Vidro

Tim McClimon on Corporate Preservation

Amanda Nelson on Building Donor Relationships

John Bacon on Planned Giving

Erik Gensler on Fundraising in a Digital World

Jean-Paul Warmoes on the Art of Fundraising in America

Chandler McCoy on Why Less is More

Katherine Malone-France on Moving with the Times

Anne Mette Rahbæk on Philanthropic Investments and Preservation

Peter McMahon on Saving Modern Houses on Cape Cod

Toshiko Kinoshita on Japanese Modern Heritage Houses

Roland Reisley on Life in a Frank Lloyd Wright House

Kristin Stone, Pasadena Tour Company

Susan Macdonald, Getty Conservation Institute

Crosby Doe, Architecture for Sale

John Mcllwee, Garcia House

Willie van Burgsteden, designer Iconic Houses

Buff Kavelman, Philanthropic Advisor

Sheridan Burke, GML Heritage

Janice Lyle, Sunnylands Center and Gardens

Sidney Williams, Frey House

Franklin Vagnone and Deborah Ryan, Museum Anarchists

Toshiko Mori, architect

Malachi Connolly, Cape Cod Modern House Trust

Lucia Dewey Atwood, Eames House

Cory Buckner, Mutual Housing Site Office

Jeffrey Herr, Hollyhock House

Sarah Lorenzen, Neutra VDL Studio and Residences

Ted Bosley, Gamble House

Kimberli Meyer, MAK Center

Wim de Wit, Stanford University

Linda Dishman, Los Angeles Conservancy

Jesse Lattig, Pasadena Heritage

Marta Lacambra, Fundació Catalunya-La Pedrera

Natascha Drabbe, Iconic Houses Foundation

Special speaker Oscar Tusquets

Jordi Tresserras, UNESCO Network ‘Culture, tourism and development’

Christen Obel, Utzon Foundation

Elena Ruiz Sastre, Casa Broner

Fernando Alvarez Prozorovich, La Ricarda

Tim Benton, Professor of Art History (Emeritus)

Susana Landrove, Docomomo Spain

Rossend Casanova, Casa Bloc

Jordi Falgàs, Casa Rafael Masó

Marga Viza, Casa Míla/La Pedrera

Celeste Adams, Frank Lloyd Wright Trust

Henry Urbach, The Glass House

Susanna Pettersson, Alvar Aalto Foundation

Tommi Lindh, new director of the Alvar Aalto Foundation and Museum

Iveta Černá, Villa Tugendhat

Lynda Waggoner, Fallingwater

Kimberli Meyer, MAK Center

Armando Chávez, Fundación de Arquitectura Tapatía Luis Barragán

Andreas Vaa Bermann, Norsk Form

Michel Richard, Fondation Le Corbusier

Philippe Bélaval, Centre des monuments nationaux